Powered by Blogger.

My Kind of Perfect

>> Tuesday, August 30, 2011

I will bend the rules for a bit and make this an off-topic post. Roni posted a list of her "Favorite Kinds of Men" on her blog and it was oh-so-spot-on and oh-so-hilarious. I was inspired to make my own post.

To use David Archuleta's song title, here are "My Kinds of Perfect."


The Bullheaded



Roni would call it "Rebels without a cause." They're the kind of guys who'd get a scolding from their mothers, waggling their fingers and saying "Watch that attitude, young man." Their stubbornness is a challenge for me. Either you match it or find a way to crack it.

My kind of bullheads: Draco Malfoy, Patrick Verona (10 Things I Hate About You), John Bender (Breakfast Club), Cal Lightman (Lie To Me)


Warriors



They're like the bullheaded guys but with an added feature: their badass fighting skills. The action adds to the muscles on the right parts of their bodies. Say hello to man boobs. Can I touch iiiiiiit? I like guys who are skilled in self-defense. It means they can take care of themselves and can defend anyone in harm's way. Wouldn't you like a guy who'd take ten goons in just three or four moves without any effort?

My Kind of Warriors: Zuko (Avatar: The Last Airbender), Khal Drogo (Game of Thrones)


Fit for Royalty



If I had a British or a Scottish boyfriend, I'd keep him talking. All. The. Damn. Time. I have no other explanation for this.

My kind of Royalty: David Tennant (Doctor Who), Lee Mead (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat), Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock), Tom Ellis (Miranda), wait... just make it all of the British guys.


Clumsy Geeks



They could be the guys with the thick rimmed glasses (note: NOT HIPSTERS) whose nose is buried in a book 24/7, the guys who'd ogle at a painting in a museum, the guys who would be fascinated by anything and everything, the guys who'd squeak and hide if you kiss them. You know that there's something great hiding underneath all the geekiness and dorkiness.

My kind of clumsy: Neville Longbottom (Harry Potter), Chekov (Star Trek), Kyle (Kyle XY), Greg Sanders, (CSI), Spencer Reid (Criminal Minds), Eli Loker (Lie To Me - but Eli has a bit of an attitude too)


The Golden Voice



Who wouldn't like a guy who would serenade you? I have this dream that when I get married, I want my husband-to-be to sing his wedding vows. Singing makes speech a million times more romantic. Add to that the facial expressions that he'll do while singing. Oh, and the stares too. See me melt in a puddle of love goo.

My kind of Golden: Josh Groban, Darren Criss (Glee/A Very Potter Musical), Lee Mead (Wicked), Kyle Riabko (Spring Awakening/90210), Aaron Tveit (Catch Me If You Can/Next to Normal)


Tousle Worthy



There's an instant pogi point when I guy has curly hair. I'd love to tangle my fingers and run them through his curls. Guys with dreads can also be part of this category, but their hair isn't as soft and springy as curls. As long as their hair isn't straight and boring, I'd put a check on it.

My kind of Tousle: Josh Groban, Darren Criss, Lee Mead, Tom Ellis (Doctor Who), Jason Castro (American Idol)


Perfection


Roni said Josh Groban would fall under this category because he'll always be on the top of any list I make. He's a dork, he has curly hair, his acting characters have an attitude, he sings like an angel, he can talk in a British accent, and I can take him home and introduce him to my mother.

However, Josh would lose the man boobs battle if he's put side by side with Khal Drogo. hahahaha Hell, he even lost the battle in Crazy, Stupid, Love. How could you compete with Ryan Gosling's ~photoshopped body?

Yup, I just had to find a good reason to insert Crazy, Stupid, Love in this post.


More lists:
- Trish (it's a Benedict Cumberbatch appreciation post. haha)
- Roni

5 comments:

Roni 11:50 PM  

OMG I love your list, Yumi! And super agree with the clumsy dorks, I like the way you said they squeak and hide when you kiss them! Utter cute! Curly haired men are also on my list, and good one on Draco Malfoy <3

yumi 12:04 AM  

Thanks for starting this! The dorks will always win my heart. Draco is the reason why I wanted to be in Slytherin. Unfortunately, I ended up in Hufflepuff with Edward Cullen... errr, Cedric Diggory. hahaha

Roni 4:17 AM  

You know I totally forgot that Cedric Diggory was a Hufflepuff! I don't think Edward Cullen likes to look back on that memory. :P

yumi 10:34 AM  

But don't you think he'd rather be a dead Hogwarts student than a vampire with lots of potterheads mocking his character? :P (ok Yumi, we're talking about the character and not the actor. Two different things!)

Anyway, too bad, I liked Cedric Diggory. It's a shame that he had to die.

beatrixwithanx 10:55 AM  

OMG TOUSLE-WORTHY. That is my favorite category. And favorite Josh Groban video. I can't stop watching it!

Post a Comment

  © Blogger template Webnolia by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP