Powered by Blogger.

top 9 + wild card

>> Thursday, March 05, 2009

I did not neglect my fandom for American Idol, it's just that I've only been updating in my Multiply. I'm guessing most of you know already who have made it to the top 9 and who were the judges' picks for the wild card round. I'm disappointed with the choices and the format of this show. It feels so rushed. The contestants are not able to show their potential. It's a one-time-big-time performance and you have to prove yourself in one shot. No chance to redeem yourself unless you've made it to the top 12.

So here are the people whom America voted for:

Group 1: - Predicted 2 out of 3
Michael Sarver. Sang "I Don't Wanna Be" by Gavin DeGraw. Meh. He's ok, but I wasn't expecting him to get a lot of votes to make it to the top 12. When Ryan Seacrest read the results, Michael was standing side by side with Anoop. I thought Anoop would get the vote. Instead, the BBQ guy got the boot and Mr. Oil Rigger got the spot.
Alexis Grace. I love her. She has the spunk. From her first note of "I Never Loved a Man (The Way I Loved You)" by Aretha Franklin, I totally said that she'll make it through. She brought class to the song.
Danny Gokey. Everyone knows him as the husband who lost his wife to a terrible sickness. He reminds me of the rock quality of David Cook. He's a great singer and shows great potential of making it far into the competition. But in my opinion, he has to leave his sob story behind. Shout out to friends and family of Danny, do not parade Danny's photo around. Oh he's totally the "Hero" (by Mariah Carey) of singing.




Group 2: - Group 2 was easy to predict because there were only three who were excellent.

Allison Iraheta. Did a great job on "Alone" by Heart. Her voice suited the song and she rocked her way to the top spot. I rooted for her and wanted her to get in. She did!
Kris Allen. Good song choice. He was the adorable "Man in the Mirror" (Michael Jackson). There's something about him that draws you in. He's as adorable as David Archuleta. So humble too.
Adam Lambert. Forgive the bias, but I am head-over-heels with Adam. I don't care that he's gay, or that he has this weird past of being overly flamboyant. I became an instant fan the moment he sang "Bohemian Rhapsody" at the auditions. Some said his rendition of "Satisfaction" by The Rolling Stones was shrilly, but for me, he showed his vocal range. He can sing ANY note with ease. I'm so addicted to Adam, I have his pre-idol songs and I downloaded his musical with Val Kilmer -- The Ten Commandments The Musical. :))




Group 3: - Predicted 2 out of 3
Lil' Rounds. Totally pimped. She has a sure image and she knows who she is as an artist. She gives me a LaToya (3rd season) impression, great vocals and great personality. I bobbed my head to her rendition of "Be Without You" by Mary J Blige. I was 100% sure she'd make it.
Scott MacIntyre. It's the first time I've heard of "Mandolin Rain" by Bruce Hornsby. Scott is a better and more confident singer if he's with his piano. He did an ok-job. Didn't go crazy about it, but I was 80% sure that he'd make it. I like Scott because he's fighting his tunnel vision and he's not letting that impairment stop him from doing good.
Jorge Nunez. I went crazy over his performance. When I heard his song choice, my first impression was, Oh no, he's going to sing an Archuleta song. I thought I'd do a comparison between him and Archieboo. When Jorge started singing, I just got lost in the song. It was A-M-A-Z-I-N-G. I reaaaaaaaaaaally wanted him in. During the results show, Ryan called him and Junot Joyner to center stage. Junot also did a smooth and great performance on "Hey There Delilah" by The Plain White Ts. As much as I wanted Junot to get in, I badly wanted Jorge more. Jorge's thank you speech in Spanish made me giggle. He deserves it.


Those are your sure 9 contestants. Today's episode also revealed the Wild Card picks. The judges chose 8 singers, based on the potential and sellability of the contestant. I do not agree with some of their choices, because there are more deserving people.


Your Wild Cards:
Vonn Smith. Vonn chose a song that suits him and his personality, but I am totally distracted by his mouth opening. It's too big. :)) Meh.
Jasmine Murray. I've said in my Multiply that she's sellable. I have no qualms over this choice. She's ok.
Megan Corkery. Yay! I like her. She's a ray of sunshine with a unique voice of quality.
Matt Giraud. Mr. Blues on the piano. I hope to see him play the piano again.
Tatiana Del Toro. YOU HAVE GOT TO BE KIDDING ME. She can sing, yes. But the drama has to stop. I'm scared that she might even make it to the top 12. Oh nooooo.
Jesse Langseth. Honestly, I don't remember what she sang. I wasn't rooting for her to make it to the wild card.
Ricky Braddy. Good choice judges. He's great.
Anoop Desai. I HAVE BEEN WAITING FOR THIS GREAT NEWS SINCE THE 1ST WEEK. I am sooooo relieved that the judges picked him. THANK YOU VERY MUCH. OMG YAY!!!!


So there you have it. A quickie recap of the three weeks of live AI action. Tomorrow, the Wild Cards will battle it out for the last time. Make or break performance. I'm still not sure who will vote for the last three slots: America or the judges.

Who I want to complete the top 12:
Matt Giraud/ Ricky Braddy
Megan Corkrey
Anoop Desai. ANOOP DESAI PLEASE. PLEASE!!!!!

Do or Die tomorrow!

I'm so sad Kai, Kendall and Alex didn't make it. :(

3 comments:

Arli 6:03 PM  

American Idol is here! Haha
Whoa you love Anoop too? Grabe nung tinawag name niya, I yelled ANOOOOOP! But he didn't look happy when his name was called last night.

And I also get that David Cook vibe from Danny Gokey.

yumi 6:06 PM  

hahaaha i guess it seemed like a dream for him. :))

NAKO YOU SHOULD WATCH TONIGHT. SASAKIT PUSO MO SA KABA. ahahaha My heart died at the results.

Arli 8:30 PM  

Yeah! When Anoop was about to leave the stage na, tnawag sya nila Ryan eh. So maybe something was up! haha XD thankfully he got in!

Pati sila Matt. First time kong napanood magperform si matt!

Post a Comment

  © Blogger template Webnolia by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP