Powered by Blogger.

August Rush

>> Monday, March 31, 2008

If marrying a rockstar is the way to give birth to a musical genius, then I'd marry a rockstar. =))

August Rush may not be the greatest movie made, but it has made it to my list of favorite movies. It's the story of a one-day romance of a rockstar and a cellist, which resulted in a son. The boy was sent off to an orphanage by the father of the cellist, Lyla. No one knew that the boy existed, except for Lyla's father, who only told of his existence when he was on his deathbed.

August, who was also named Evan at the orphanage, was gifted with a musical ability to play instruments and compose music without proper education. He ran away from the orphanage because "he was following the music." The wind, the chimes, and the rustling of the leaves created a symphony in his ears. Music kept him alive, and it was the only thing that he held onto.

Because of his passion for music, his fingers did magic. The first time he saw and touched a guitar, he created incredible music. The first time he touched a note on the church organ, he played pages and pages of music. A child taught him notes, and on the next second, he wrote his on symphony on blank musical sheets. At age twelve, he was accepted into Julliard School where the teachers saw his potential as a composer.

I give the movie a 4 out of 5.

Why the four stars?

Freddie Highmore, the kid who played August, has this face you'd fall in love with. His angelic aura made me cry when he was being interviewed by the social worker in the orphanage. I went teary eyed when certain people were leeching off money from him because of his talent.

Robin Williams plays Wizard, the person who took in Freddie in the city. He was once a performer in the streets, but decided to make a living by putting random kids in parks and making them play an instrument. The money they earn goes to Wizard. He's really for the money, and not for the welfare of the children. So when August runs off and finds shelter in a church (the reverend was the one who enrolled August to Julliard), Wizard interrupts August's rehearsals and takes him back. He didn't want to let go of August, because he was the one bringing in the money.

It was my first time to see Robin Williams as the antagonist. Martha and I were talking about the movie yesterday. Martha said she hated Wizard so much, she wanted to pull the earrings out of Wizard's ears. Hahahaha

I also give 4 stars to the twists and turns in August's life. Unknown to August, he met his father Louis (played by Jonathan Rhys Meyers) in the park where he was playing. Louis saw him play and had a conversation. They played a duet, not knowing that August was playing with his father, and Louis playing with his son. Their connection was so beautiful, you'd want to scream at the screen and say, "Demmet! That's your father!"



Lyla, who was a product of Julliard School, was invited to be part of a symphony. She didn't know that her son was part of the program, as his composition was chosen to be performed to a large audience. Her name was written alongside August's, without her knowing that she was going to perform on the same stage as her son.

See the connections! They're all in one place, and all of them are looking for each other!

The soundtrack is the shiz. After watching the movie, I had the soundtrack on loop.

What's left of that one star? Technicalities.

The cuts of the scenes in the movie were off. For example, when August was running away from Wizard for the second time, they were in the train station. The next shot, August was already at the concert, dressed in a suit. How was he able to change quickly? Who fixed his hair up? Why was the black girl there backstage? It wasn't clear.

The ending was weird too. It was clear that Lyla knew how her son looked like. Louis didn't even know they had a child. But at the end of the story, it seemed that all three characters knew how each of them looked like. Louis smiled at August, as if he knew he was the son. Lyla did not respond to Louis when he touched her hand. I was expecting something else, something that would end with a bang. I was disappointed with the ending.

(Maybe Louis smiled because he recognized the boy as the kid in the park. Maybe Lyla was too overwhelmed that he saw her child that she didn't notice Louis' hand in hers. I dunno. An online friend said that, "it didn't feel like meeting again with someone (love one) who've been separated for 11 years.. more like meeting again after going to the market and back." Agreed. :P )

There wasn't a closure too to the social worker. There was a shot of him in the concert, but his face didn't even contribute to the happy ending. He didn't even smile when he saw August on stage, and Lyla looking at August. He was just there.

The reverend who took August to Julliard should've been there too, at least to support him. He just disappeared somewhere in the movie.

Even with the flaws, I still love the movie. I could be biased because the movie is about music, classical meets rock, a child genius, and music school. I love how music is given life, that music is around us, even at the most chaotic places. They have really beautiful quotes too.



August: The music is all around you, all you have to do is listen.

August: It's like someone's calling out to me, only some of us can hear it.
Wizard: Only some of us are listening.

August: [about his parents] The music. I thought if I could play it, they would know I was alive. And find me.

Wizard: You know what music is? God's little reminder that there's something else besides us in this universe; harmonic connection between all living beings, every where, even the stars.

Louis: [Louis explaining not giving up music to August] You never quit on your music. No matter what happens. Cuz anytime something bad happens to you, that's the one place you can escape to and just let it go. I learned it the hard way. And anyway, look at me. Nothing bad's gonna happen. You gotta have a little faith.

Oh, another reason why I love August Rush. Louis has the most sexy Irish accent ever. I loooove the Irish accent. :P

Read more...

meeting the sun

>> Saturday, March 29, 2008

My friends and I dropped by Ateneo to hang out. Classes were over, so technically we had the whole place to ourselves.

We checked out the "12 Senses" art installation between Dela Costa and Soc Sci. It's interactive, you have to use your senses to make them work. I couldn't get the rubbing dishes to sound off. It's like running your finger on the rim of a wine glass. My hands were getting hot from all the rubbing, and I couldn't hear a thing. I gave up.

It was nice to be outdoors again. We realized that we miss school and SOME (note: some) of the classes. Nothing beats the student life!


Jace writes on the wish table. You write your wish using a paintbrush and water on the tablet, and the heavens will "absorb" it. :) Very nice concept.


Geopet trying to meditate inside a Nautilus.


*evil laugh* sorry Geopet, Cerz's taken.


Geopet gave me a title for this. :) "Wallflower"


Cerz and Me! (and the new glasses. :P heeeeeeeee)



The rest of the pictures are in my Multiply. I saw the Nana, the Marco (I got a hug!), and Raph. :)

Read more...

Role Playing

>> Wednesday, March 26, 2008

Role-playing is a great activity to get someone into creative writing. I'm not talking about the RPG in video games because I don't have the finger dexterity to collect gems, build cities or whatever you do in a role-playing game.

Chikai, Trish, Martha and I have been doing this role-playing stories through text. It's been a habit whenever we're talking about someone (most of the time when it's about favorite artists), we involve them into some imaginary scenario.

Where is he now? I ask, to which one of them would answer, "He's on the stage, performing this song."

I'm here at the buffet table. Food's great! It's like having seeing them, imagining that we are all in one cosmic place, having fun. It sounds delusional, I know, but it's fun. It gets my creative mind working. We describe the stage, the place, where people are situated, how the plot thickens, how the story ends at night. It's like a play forming through text messages.

Hey, you can actually make a play out of this experience. A play about a play through text. Oooooh. Box in a box in a box.

Hours before the so-called party in our heads, we would do the pre-productions. We prepare the VIP and guest list. We have featured performers. A party should always have live music!

Martha would tell about how she would prepare for the event, what she will bring, who she's bringing with her. Chikai would always be the event coordinator. There was one time that she made a poster for a birthday party (boredom during class, perhaps? haha). Trish is always missing in action, leaving us alone to be with her date! Humph. *laughs out loud* I'm the party pooper, looking out for juicy stuff. iScandal! And I'm always hoarding the food. Our primary job: keep addicting stuff away from our favorite artists or else they'll go hyper!

Great examples:
1. keep coffee away from Mikey and Gerard way
2. pixie sticks from Josh Groban

It can be a good idea for a class activity. A collaborative work by the minds of an artistic class. Creative writing is fun. I love my course.

Read more...

from jellydoodledoo

Donut tagged me in Multiply. I've been answering surveys almost every day. I bet the people are already fed up with all the updates from me that are pointless. They're fun to answer. I'll make blogspot a dumpsite again of the excess surveys.

Rule 1:
If you opened this you GOTTA take it.

Rule 2:
You are NOT ALLOWED to explain ANYTHING unless someone messages you and asks

Rule 3:
Only answer truthfully

"Who was your last?"

LAST PERSON.

1.Had a beer with: I don't drink beer.
2.Went to the movies with? Mom. Step up 2
3 .Went to the mall with? Mom. Last sunday.
4.Talked on the phone with? Telephone, gosh I can't remember. Most probably, Angge. :P
5.Made you laugh? Total Eclipse of my Heart. :))
6.You hugged? Mom.
7.You yelled at? Can't remember.

WOULD YOU RATHER...?

1. Pierce your nose or tongue: Nada. Nose siguro.
2. Be serious or be funny? Funny naman!
3.Drink whole or skim milk? Whole. :) Don't need skim.
4. Die in a fire or get shot? get shot to the heart. I want to die instantly.

ANSWER TRUTHFULLY...

1.Sun or moon? Sun. We need the heat.
2. Winter or Fall? Fall.
3. Left or right? Right.
4. Sunny or rainy? Sunny on a Christmasy season.
5. Peach or pear? Peach!
6. Do you twirl your spaghetti or cut it? Twirl. Pinoy style ang cut!
7. Do You Cook? Only pasta. :))
8. Current mood? Reflective.

IN THE LAST WEEK HAVE YOU...

1. Kissed someone? Kiss-kiss, no. kiss, parents. More of beso.
2. Sang? I always sing in the shower. :))
3. Been hugged? Yeah.
4. Danced Crazy? I always do that too.
5. Cried? ah no.

Read more...

non-exclusivity on RIP

>> Friday, March 21, 2008

Who says that R.I.P. is exclusive to Rest In Peace?



Click on the picture for a bigger and clearer view.

Only in the Philippines, dude. Only in the Philippines.

Read more...

jason castro

>> Thursday, March 20, 2008



He sang Chris Rice! Wow.

And here I am again, posting videos and not long posts. :P Ah who cares, I want to share this video with you.

Since Danny Noriega is out (boooo), Jason has moved up to be my second favorite. Archuleta is still on the number one spot for the guys.

Read more...

i'll post a more decent post some day

Do you wet the toothbrush before the toothpaste?
no. Toothpaste first then water.

Last person who imed you?
it was last night. Trish. (I'm invisible right now. :P)

Does someone like you?
yes. AY NAGFEELING. HAHAHAHA Like-like, I don't know.

What do you like on your toast?
Butter, peanut butter, or cheese

Where do you like to keep your money?
Bank please. :P

Do you watch the news daily?
No. Philippine politics piss me off. :))

Do you have over 150 myspace friends?
No. I don't check my myspace account anymore.

Do you like to press the coin return button on everything for free money?
Not all the time. Only when I'm waiting in line, bored, and there's a telephone booth within reach. :P

How much makeup do you wear?
none. Just lipbalm/gloss

Do you clean when you’re upset?
No. I zone out.

Where do you want to get married?
Beach. :) Basta may beautiful view.

What day of the week did/will your birthday fall on this year?
Tuesday. I want it on a weekend! haha

What’s the most played song on your itunes?
Josh Groban and Corrinne May songs

Would you ever dye your hair blonde?
No. Di bagay sa dark skin ko. Ano ako, magpapanggap na amerikano.

Did you wear clip-on/stick-on earrings as a child?
Yeah. I still keep my orchid pair.

Have you ever seen “Walk the Line”?
No.

Do you still get easter baskets?
I'm too old for that.

When was the last time it snowed?
In my dreams.

What’s the closest pink thing to you?
a pen.

Do you have plans for tonight?
Watch American idol, sleep early for tomorrow we leave early!

Are you wearing anything you borrowed from someone?
Not now. My pearl earrings are from mom. They're kinda borrowed, because I use them everyday na. eehe

Do you know anybody named Eric?
Yes. My english blockmate. Another Eric: Our IT person.

Are your nails painted?
No. Destroys my bayootiful nails. :))

Are sunsets romantic?
Yeah. Cute.

Have any cool scars?
On my wrist. Memorable one, grade 6. The skin came off.

Do you know anyone with Alzheimer’s?
Not yet clinically diagnosed. But I think he/she has alzheimer's.

Can you sing all the RENT songs by heart?
oh yes. Seasons of lo-oo-oooove!

Have any gay/lesbian/bi friends?
Yeah.

Red or green apples?
Fuji. :))

Do you know anyone who’s pregnant?
Used to be preggy. She gave birth na eh.

Can you make brownies without having to look at the directions?
No. I don't even know how to bake brownies. Not even the easy-to-do.

Do you like Juicy Fruit gum?
Yeah. But I don't chew it often like I chew rice.

Are crayons better than colored pencils?
It depends on the drawing.

Do you have hairspray in your hair?
No. Di na uso hairspray.

What room are you in?
Library at home. :)

What were you doing at 9:23 this morning?
It's still 9:04 right now. Will get back to you later. maybe I'll still be here, or in the living room watching Across the universe... again.

Have you brushed your teeth yet today?
Yes.

Whens the last time you ran?
Last sunday. I was running after my godchild, Cielo.

Do your jeans have rips, tears, and holes in them?:
One of them, yeah.

What book are you reading right now?
Higher Honor.

What are you seriously wearing?
Serious question? Seriously? Fine, i'll answer. shorts and shirt. No kid. =))

Can you dance?
I dance. But if you're asking if I dance well, then NO. :))

Do you get the full 8 hours of sleep a night?
Sometimes :P

Who last grabbed your butt?
Uhhh me? :))

Do you own a pair of Converse?
No. I'm an adidas girl.

Could you live without a computer?
I guess. If my work doesn't need a computer, then why not. I'd love to have a computer-free week. But since I earn with the help of a computer, then no.

Is anyone on your bad side now?
Not really bad side. Just, "not like" side. :P

What jewelry are you wearing?
None.

Whats the first thing you do when you get online?
Log-in to Y!M.

Do you watch Grey's Anatomy?
Nope. Not my type. I'd go for Kyle XY nalang.

How do most people spell your name?
In starbucks when the baristas don't know me: Noemi, Nowmi, Neomi
Children: Nomi, Yumi
Normal people: Yumi or Naomi (are you normal? hahah)

Will you keep your name when you get married?
My surname, of course I won't. It's in the law. As for the first name, of course I will. It's the only name I have.

How many pairs of shoes do you own?
10? I don't count.

What service is your cell phone?
Globe.

Ever been to Georgia?
Nope.

What irritates you most on the internet?
Spam.

Do you watch movies with your parents?
Yes. all the time.

Do you go online every day?
Yeah.

Read more...

Hide by Joy Williams

>> Monday, March 17, 2008



To anyone who hides behind a smile
To anyone who holds their pain inside
To anyone who thinks they're not good enough
To anyone who feels unworthy of love
To anyone who ever closed the door
Closed their eyes and locked themselves away

You don't have to hide
You don't have to hide anymore
You don't have to face this on your own
You don't have to hide anymore


So come out, come out, come out wherever you are
To anyone who's tryin' to cover up their scars
To anyone who's ever made a big mistake
We've all been there, so don't be ashamed
Come out, come out and join the rest of us
You've been alone for way too long

And if you feel like no one understands
Come to the One with scars on His hands

'Cause He knows where you are, where you've been
His scars will heal you if you let Him

Read more...

I CHOOSE

>> Sunday, March 16, 2008

This is wonderful piece I always hear on the radio (98.7 DZFE). It's really inspiring.

I CHOOSE

The day is coming, in a few moments it will arrive and roar down the track with the rising of the sun. The stillness of the dawn will be exchanged for the noise of the day. The calmness of solitude will be replaced by the pounding pace of the human race. The refuge of the early morning will be invaded by decisions to make and deadlines to meet. It is now I must make a choice, and so .....

I CHOOSE LOVE ...

No occasion justifies hatred; no injustice warrants bitterness. Today I will love God and love what God loves.

I CHOOSE JOY ...

I will invite my God to be the God of my circumstances. I will refuse the temptation to be cynical ... the tool of a lazy thinker. I will refuse to see people as anything less than the human beings God created. I will refuse to see any problem as anything less than an opportunity to allow God to work in my life.

I CHOOSE PEACE ...

I am forgiven, so I will forgive others that we may live in peace.

I CHOOSE PATIENCE ...

I will overlook the inconveniences of the world. Rather than complaining that the wait is too long, I will thank God for a moment to pray. Instead of clinching my fists and gritting my teeth at new assignments, I will face them with joy and with courage.

I CHOOSE KINDNESS ...

I will be kind to the poor, for they are alone; kind to the rich, for they are afraid, and kind to the unkind, for such is how God has treated me.

I CHOOSE GOODNESS ...

I will go without a dollar before I will take a dishonest one. I will see the good in others when it is hard to find. I will confess before I will accuse.

I CHOOSE FAITHFULNESS ...

Today, I will keep my promises. My debtors will not regret their trust. My associates will not question my word. My spouse will not question my love and my children will never fear that I will not come home.

I CHOOSE GENTLENESS ...

Nothing is won by force. I choose to be gentle. If I raise my voice, may it be only in praise. If I clench my fist, may it be only in prayer. If I make a demand, may it be only of myself.

I CHOOSE SELF-CONTROL ...

I am a spiritual being. After this body is dead, my spirit will soar. I refuse to let what is not of God rule my day.

LOVE, JOY, PEACE, PATIENCE, GENTLENESS, GOODNESS, FAITH, MEEKNESS and SELF CONTROL

TO THESE I COMMIT MY DAY

If I succeed, I will give thanks.
If I fail, I will seek God's face.
And when this day is done,
I will place my head on my pillow and rest.

Read more...

one-picture post

>> Saturday, March 15, 2008



My cousin Jonah and I
Portico, Serendra
March 8, 2008

Read more...

Getting acquainted with Death

>> Wednesday, March 12, 2008

I'm reading this book by Markus Zusak entitled "The Book Thief." It's set during the Nazi Germany, where Jews were persecuted and sent to concentration camps. I really don't like books like these, because it always upsets my tummy. I hate torture, I hate how a man like Hitler could have the guts to slay so many humans in one go.

Why in the world am I reading this?

1. There are no gruesome details on the torture.
2. Germans have hearts too.
3. Saying "Heil Hitler" seemed to be the only way to keep them alive.

and

1. It involves a child.
2. It involves a child who loves books.
3. It involves a child who loves books but cannot afford them.
4. It involves a child who loves books but cannot afford them, therefore she resorts to stealing them.

Where does she steal them?

1. She steals books from burnt piles of Jewish propaganda materials.
2. She steals books from her neighbor's house.

It's the first time that I've heard of a book thief. Usually it's food or clothing that people steal. Never books. One character said, "You can't eat books." So why steal them?

Books bring comfort. Books bring education. Books bring sick people to life.

Books can cheat Death from taking your life. Death steps back and realizes that it's not yet his time to take your soul.

"The Book Thief" is written in the point of view of Death. It's like having an intimate relationship with Death. With that setting, you lessen your fear of Death and realize that Death makes choices too. He knows when the right time is. Is it time to end his life now? Or let him live to realize something more? Being Death is a big responsibility. Being Death is a job.

"They say that war is death's best friend, but I must offer you a different point of view on that one. To me, war is like the new boss who expects the impossible. He stands over your shoulder, repeating one thing. Incessantly. 'Get it done. Get it done.' So you work harder. You get the job done. The boss, however, does not thank you. He asks for more."

Death is a eternal job. He can't quit. He can't resign. The circumstances around him are his bosses. His workplace is the world. Every corner, every nook, every large space with people.

Death has something to do with the book thief. I'll come to that part. I shall have to be patient and let Death do the talking.

Read more...

knowing me

>> Monday, March 10, 2008

When I'm not in the mood, I keep quiet. I can try to be hyper and happy in instant messages, but my face would be blank and expressionless. There would be times that I'd force myself to laugh, but I can only manage a smile. It'll be evident in messages if I'm not in the mood. Answers will be given in a sentence. Sometimes, even just a word. To excuse myself from being a beeyatch, I would go offline and say that I have to do something.

What do I do?

I sleep. I read a book. I stare and zone out. I turn on the television and change the channels every one minute. I sleep. I sleep.

What destroys my mood?

When I'm sleepy and people drag me into stuff I don't like to do.
When I'm plain sleepy.
When I'm busy and people pester me for a conversation.
When certain people diss their work almost every day. I don't mind if you diss your work, but for an everyday habit just to catch my attention? Be smart enough and stay away from me.
When people frequently argue over silly things.
Traffic.
Slow pokes during an urgent meeting.
Know-it-alls.
FC = Feeling close people

I don't have a quick temper. As much as possible, I try do extend my patience because those people probably don't know that they're annoying me. But once I tell them to stop and they continue to be beeyatches, that's when I keep quiet and shoot dagger looks at you. I told you once, so get a hint bozo.

No, I'm not in a bad mood today. I'm just sleepy. Three hours till I go home and get some decent sleep. Shoo, don't pester me no more.

Read more...

I am a Pinay in Action

>> Sunday, March 09, 2008

I traveled all the way to NBC Tent (and experienced getting lost while taking the public transpo inside Global City) just to eat lunch, pass by Serendra, and check a picture that I took.

It was worth it.

Thanks to those who came. Jay, Billy and Chino, who I didn't even see because I came late (ehe). Yuck, I feel like I won an award.

Oh! I saw the Vittorio!

Martha: Did you take a picture of the by-line?

Yes ma'am, I did. And a mandatory pose beside the photograph.





Anyway, it was an experience. Till the next photograph!

Read more...

Losing Someone

>> Saturday, March 08, 2008

It's almost a month since my friend Tuna died. The first few days were hard for me. It was difficult to move on, because the events seemed so unreal. However, I've learned to accept it. It's a painful process. How can someone so like me (that includes her friends and family) be given something so heavy a burden to bear?

Only God knows.

Mom said that it was a task for all of us. It's a challenge for us to be stronger as individuals. A wake-up call for things bigger than ourselves. Tita Lynette said we should learn from her death. Those lessons on death, I've learned. Even if it meant learning it the hard way.

I was browsing through my writing notebook a few days ago. I came across this quote I wrote down. It was a text message sent to me by I forgot whom (I think it was from Pate), that made perfect sense.

1. Sometimes God breaks your spirit to save your soul.
2. Sometimes, He breaks our hearts to make us whole.
3. Sometimes, He sends us pain so we can be stronger.
4. Sometimes, He sends us failure so we can be humble.
5. Sometimes, He sends us illness so we can take better care of ourselves.
6. Sometimes, He takes 'everything' away so we can learn the value of everything we have.

Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 6 spoke to me. Life isn't our plan, and big revelations like this come unexpected. One moment you're happy and you think that life is fun, then bam! life is not just getting a golden ticket to Willy Wonka's Chocolate Factory. The death was a nudge for me to stay on God's life map for me.

This is a song from the musical "Rent"

Without You
The Ground Thaws
The Rain Falls
The Grass Grows

Without You
The Seeds Root
The Flowers Bloom
The Children Play

The Stars Gleam
The poets dream
The Eagles Fly
Without You

The Earth Turns
The Sun Burns
But I Die
Without You

Without You
The Breeze Warms
The Girl Smiles
The Cloud Moves

Without You
The Tides Change
The Boys Run
The Oceans Crash

The Crowds Roar
The Days Soar
The Babies Cry
Without You

The Moon Glows
The River Flows
But I Die
Without You


I can't wallow too in this sad event. Life has to go on. Life goes on for me, but I will carry these lessons in my heart. It'll equip me for grander things in store for me. I disagree at the last two lines, "I die without you." Yes, I could feel dead without Tuna around. I can choose to die and drown in sadness, but I can choose another road: move on and go on with life without Tuna. There are other things alive around me, and they should be showered with God's love. Things around me are signs that God is alive, God is in control, God is talking to me.

Learn from her death. That line keeps resounding in my ears. Sometimes I ask, "Why her?" or "Why this kind of loss?" I shouldn't focus on it. Rather, I should ask myself, "What have I learned? What can I offer to those who are still on Earth? What is God telling me?"

Focus on the message, or else this misfortune will weigh me down.

I now can smile, though sometimes, I zone out and think of her. Then God nudges my spirit and says, "Hey, there is so much more for you to do. Be strong."

Challenge my spirit, so I can be strong for You and for other people.

Read more...

story number 4

>> Wednesday, March 05, 2008

Cindy opened her notebook and started to write a dialogue between two people.

Person 1: What's bothering you?
Person 2: I traded my feelings for friendship.
Person 1: Since when did you become reflective?

Cindy stopped. She remembered something, something that bothered her. She turned to the unfinished script.

She crossed everything out.

Person 1: What's bothering you?
Person 2: I traded my feelings for friendship.
Person 1: Since when did you become reflective?


What did she feel? Why did it stop her from writing?

She put her hand on the page, ready to tear it out of the notebook. The paper started to crumple. Then, she let go. She smoothened out the paper.

She smiled and held back the tears. She let go of the paper, she let it go.

Read more...

Daddy Minolta

>> Monday, March 03, 2008

Dad remembered this camera hidden in his filing cabinet. He mentioned it after lunch and told me that it was an SLR.

AN SLR? A REAL, REAL SLR?!

Yes o yes.

I remember this old chap. I used to be so ashamed of it during high school. During high school graduation, all of the other parents had their eyes away from the camera, with screens flashing in front of their faces. My dad had one eye closed and one eye to the eyepiece of the "hideous and huge" camera. They had the digital cameras, my dad had this unknown camera.

Who would've thought that a so-called hideous for me would be so oh-so-cool now?

The camera's a Minolta with two lenses and a flash. Lucky Minolta, my Nikon doesn't even have a swanky flash. I don't use my flash because it doesn't produce nice results.

There was no film around, so I just tinkered with it and took pictures of it. If I'm gonna try out the Minolta, I would need someone to help me with it. At least a professional photographer. I don't want to waste my 36 shots because I'm a noob when it comes to photography. :P I can't afford to waste a roll of film on pffft pictures. I want an ooomph on film.

I went "ooohhhh" and "woaaaaaaaaaah" at the knobs on the lens. In a DSLR, the aperture and shutter speed is controlled on a knob on the camera body. The aperture, zoom and depth of field is controlled on the lens. So many numbers on the lens! Manual is the way to go!

I took out the lens and toyed with it. I remember RJ explaining aperture to me over ym. I had no clue on his first explanation on what aperture meant. As I twisted and changed the aperture settings on the Minolta lens, I could see the shutter going smaller or larger. I described aperture to Jenn once as the squinting of the eye. Now, I saw what it really meant! Ohhhhh amazeeeeeng staaaffff.

My mind went crazy when I couldn't find the knob to open the camera. I pressed every button, turned every possible knob, and I still couldn't get it open. "Where will I put the film?! Whaaaat the heeeeelll!" Ignoramus alert, panic attack.

DADEEEEEEEEE. Opeeen for me puhleeezzzeee!

With just a pop on the rewinder, click! The camera popped open. OHHHHHHHH.. Another discovery. COOOOOOLLLLLLLL. Lemme try, lemme try. Pop! Click! Pop! Click!

I'll buy a film soon and take it out for a ride. The eye-piece is kinda dirty, I don't know how to clean it. My breath isn't enough to wipe off the smudgy view. *breathes* HAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHH... It's all blurry when I look through it. The lens are clean and the mirror inside the camera is clean too. So, shrug, I dunno.

I can't find my camera brush! It's here somewhere, and it's hiding from me. Peek-a-boo, where are you?

No more bad feelings Minolta, okhaaay? I'm not ashamed of you anymore. You are one cool doode.

Read more...

me and my mate

I don't have anything else to post, but I want to post something.

I was browsing through my pictures and I found a set that my friend Jason took of me. This was taken last January, when I went out with Cerz, Paulo, Geopet and Jace to watch Sweeney Todd in TriNoma. We spent the afternoon chatting in Starbucks and at the same time do a great lot of camwhoring.

The great thing about friends with cameras is that you get to have a picture. Since I got Joshua, I rarely have pictures of myself. I'm always clicking away, taking pictures of other people. It's gonna look weird if you point a huge ass DSLR to your face for narcissistic pictures. But since Jace has his own DSLR (waves to Ford), my face gets published on the world wide web.

It's another picture post. My face picture post. Rather, me and Joshua. Haha



Ok. I have to shut down this computer and take a nap instead. Today is a Galileo holiday, after having Saturdays of events. Rest day for my brain. I'm gonna lie down now, let my brain wander by itself and discover the magic of dreams.

Read more...

1 down, 2 up

>> Sunday, March 02, 2008


Lomofied ala Photoshop
taken March 1, 2008 at my cousins' house


Because I don't have a lomo cam and because I don't know how to operate one, I just rely on photoshop to make pictures look like a lomo picture. :P

Pro with this picture: saves on film and the cost of having a picture developed
Con: no lomo thrill where you can say, "taken by an LC-A" boooo. hahaha

Read more...

  © Blogger template Webnolia by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP