Powered by Blogger.

Flickr me this, Flickr me that

>> Monday, December 31, 2007



With the birth of my new baby Joshua (no, not that kind of baby, nitwit), I decided to join Flickr.

Fine, I'll elaborate. Joshua is my new Nikon d40, the most expensive thing I have ever purchased in my whole life. I bought it three days ago in the ever-famous Hidalgo St. in Quiapo and I have taken almost 400 photographs.

The cat in the photograph is Garfield. That's Dad's new pet, a stray cat who found it's shelter outside our doorstep. He's been a very helpful model. He just sat there and posed while I kept on clicking. A well-behaved cat, but could be very noisy during meals.

www.flickr.com/photos/yumipitz

That's my Flickr page. I haven't posted much, and I'm still trying to figure out how to post in Flickr groups. Haha

Read more...

Without a Belly Button

>> Thursday, December 27, 2007

Kyle XY will be coming back in January.



I've been wondering the same thing, "Is Jessie coming back?" I think she is, and I think she'll be fighting for the good. She'll be that torn experiment, if her conscience can counter the things that she was destined to do. If she really cares about Kyle, she should know how important the information she got from him, and she should find out ways how to keep her from exposing them.

I'll be alive for 10 or so episodes (that's 10 weeks yeah yeah!) until I wait for another season. The writer's strike has been putting all shows on hold, including CSI. The last episode for the season will be in January, and I'm not sure when they'll resume filming. Please, please, please give the writers what they're due. Without them, there will be no shows.

So while they're on hold, I'll be expecting Kyle XY to entertain me.

Read more...

Late and Early

>> Wednesday, December 26, 2007

Belated Merry Christmas to you guys! And an early New Year to everyone!

This has been a wonderful year. If I may use the cliche "roller coaster ride," then I will use it for this year. I've shed tears, laughed with friends and families, experienced excitement, given "aww" moments, and seen love. There are still things to do for the 2008, but before I go on to welcoming another step in life, I'd like to be thankful for the things around me.

I thank everyone for making this year a special year. From blog friends, to blockmates, family, church friends, and new-found friends (special mention to the bloomies!).

Above all, I'd like to thank the Creator for teaching me a lot. I have fallen down a lot of times, but He's the only one who can pick me up. Thank You. I lift all of them up to you.

Let's celebrate the new year together! Cheers!

Read more...

Nothing's gonna harm you

>> Sunday, December 23, 2007

I hate the rule on exclusivity on MMFF films. Tradition is that international movies are not shown in cinemas during the Christmas season, starting on Christmas day. It's supposed to give way to Filipino movies. 7 or so movies are shown in all movie houses. International movies that are set to be shown during the Christmas season are postponed to January.

One of those movies is Sweeney Todd, directed by Tim Burton. It was originally a musical by Stephen Sondheim, and Burton adapted it into a movie. It stars Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Alan Rickman (Yes, Snape is once again a villain), and more wonderful actors. All actors sing their own parts, which makes it more interesting.

I first heard of Sweeney Todd from Josh Groban (ghads, the way I write it seems that he's just some close friend or my neighbor. HAHA Sorry, too much fandom in me). He named his dog after Sweeney, talks about Sweeney as his favorite musical, and sings one of the songs during his concerts. I even have that mp3 on file. Ehe.

Anyway, I found this clip on YouTube where that song is sung by a little kid named Ed Sanders. I say his voice is pure genius. At such a young age, he has this angelic and powerful voice that can make any mother cry. The song's so touching and brave. A little kid, vowing that he'll do anything to keep his mother safe from demons.

I wonder when the movie will be shown here in the Philippines. I can't wait to see Tim Burton's version. I swear that when I get my Broadway savings, I'll watch Sweeney Todd on stage.



Not While I'm Around
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

Nothing's gonna harm you, not while I'm around.
Nothing's gonna harm you, no sir, not while I'm around.

Demons are prowling everywhere, nowadays,
I'll send 'em howling,
I don't care, I got ways.

No one's gonna hurt you,
No one's gonna dare.
Others can desert you,
Not to worry, whistle, I'll be there.

Demons'll charm you with a smile, for a while,
But in time...
Nothing can harm you
Not while I'm around...

Being close and being clever
Ain't like being true
I don't need to,
I would never hide a thing from you,
Like some...

No one's gonna hurt you, no one's gonna dare
Others can desert you,
Not to worry, whistle, I'll be there!
Demons'll charm you with a smile, for a while
But in time...
Nothing can harm you
Not while I'm around...

Read more...

2007 Choscars

>> Tuesday, December 18, 2007





Wala lang. No connection whatsoever to the post I'm making today. Feel ko lang siya ilagay dahil nasa wish list ko yan. DVD of Josh Groban's Awake. But I think that's the special UK version. Whichever, I want them both. :))






So back to the real post. I nicked this from Thirdy's friendster.

2007 Yumi Choscars (term copyrighted by the Donya Vit. :P )

1) BUDDY OF THE YEAR?
To the bloomies of my life: Trish, Jenn, Martha, Chikai, Mea, Ia, Angge, Ian, Cheska. A week without them is the end of me. haha

2) LIFETIME SERVICE AWARD (longest friend)
Regi. Oh the days of shorts and high socks.

3) NEWCOMER AWARD - COOLEST NEWEST FRIEND?
The people from the forums.

3) HIGHEST POINT OF THE YEAR?
Love Hopes, March 17. It's a 60s year for me!

4) LOWEST POINT OF THE YEAR?
October. I don't want to elaborate anymore. No, it's not the Josh Groban concert.

5) BEST HOLIDAY?
Christmas and New Year

6) YOUR SONG FOR 2007?
Thankful by Josh Groban

So for tonight we pray for
What we know can be.
And on this day we hope for
What we still can't see.
It's up to us to be the change
And even though we all can still do more
There's so much to be thankful for.


7) best movie FOR 2007?
Oh golly, there are a lot.
Children's movie: Enchanted
Filipino movie: Batanes
Play turned movie: Sweeney Todd (even if I haven't watched this) and History Boys

8) WHO DID YOU SPEND VALENTINES WITH AND WHERE?
I can't remember. Most probably I was with my parents.

9) WHAT WERE YOU FOR HALLOWEEN?
My usual crazy self at home. Screaming "Happy Halloween!!" all over YM.

10) RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR?
It's not a restaurant. Place to eat: Casa San Pablo.

11) KISS OF THE YEAR?
None. =)) I prefer to keep my lips sacred for now.

12) BEST DECISION MADE THIS YEAR?
Uhhhh. The writing projects I accepted.

13) WHAT ARE YOUR PLANS FOR NEXT YEAR?
Take that master's degree baby!

14) MOST STUPID IDEA WHEN DRUNK?
I haven't been drunk :|

15) TV SHOW OF THE YEAR?
CSI parin. Kyle XY comes second.

16) MOST LOYAL FRIEND(s)?
Certain Block E people. :)

17) BIGGEST CHANGE OF THE YEAR?
Change in attitude towards... HAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHA

18) NEW YEAR RESOLUTION?
Get that master's degree. MASTER'S DEGREEEEEEEEEEEEEEE

Read more...

VOTE VOTE VOTE FOR MAU IN ASIAN IDOL!

>> Saturday, December 15, 2007

VOTE FOR THE PHILIPPINES! Vote for Mau!

Let the Philippines be the first Asian Idol!

text

VOTE PHIL(another country)

you have to vote for two countries. If you just vote for one, your vote will be void. SO VOTE FOR TWO!

e.g. VOTE PHIL MAL

send to 2959


My suggestion is Malaysia (code: MAL), she's also a great singer. Or Indonesia (code: INDO)

DALI! VOTE VOTE VOTE!!! Show them that by votes, we can win. =)) The judges are impressed with Mau's performance, so let's vote!

Read more...

The fuss about Golden Compass and other stuff

>> Friday, December 14, 2007

1. I got my Starbucks planner already. Thanks to Jace who provided all 20 stickers. :P I only got to buy for two, then I gave my card to him. He's more addicted to the coffee, that's why he also volunteered to help me get me my planner. He's on his third planner now, for his sister. I'm helping out Adi with hers.

If you don't know the promo, Starbucks is giving away two stickers for one drink every 12-230 pm and 8-930 pm until December 25. It's their gift to the supporters of Starbucks and making them a popular choice for 10 years. It's one way to get those Christmas drinks down the drain. :P

2. I watched The Golden Compass last night at TriNoma. I managed to finish reading the book first before catching the movie. It has been a habit already to read first an existing book, because there are some details in the movie that will most probably need explaining and the book can only do that. And I can't give any opinion on the anti-Christ fuss if I don't know what the subject matter is about.

Anyway, about the movie. It's not that controversial if you watched the movie without reading the book. There wasn't any reference to the Church or show a scene that would imply that the Church is behind the project. The plot was simply about stopping an experiment that would jeopardize the lives of children and their daemon counterparts.

But it isn't.

The following might contain spoilers or answers to questions you may have regarding the movie. So I'm just giving you the heads up to whatever I may comment about the movie.

According to the book (if I understood it correctly), the Dust settles onto a human being when they are maturing. It causes their daemon to settle in form. Lord Asriel found out that the cause of this settling is the transfer of the so-called "Dust" from a universe called the Aurora, passing through the daemon and into man. The Dust is original sin. That's why a child's daemon changes in form. The daemon is sort of a conscience, that should always be with the person who owns it. Everyone is born with a daemon by his side. A child is innocent, and isn't capable of doing wrong things. They act innocently, thinking of the good as an end. However, for the adults, they act for their own sake, even if the means is evil and harsh.

The author referenced Dust to the dust in the Bible. "From dust we arise, and to dust we shall return again." Remember in the movie, when a man dies, he bursts in a golden spray of dust? It's something like that.

That is why the Gobblers, or the GOB plans to separate the daemon from the child. Without the daemon, the Dust from Aurora won't enter an adult. It'll make them free from sin, free from evil, free from wrong choices. Dust is the central theme of the story.

What I need to understand is what happens if you enter Aurora. I still need to reread the last few pages of the first book because I didn't quite get the reason for going inside the universe Aurora. That means I will have to continue reading the second and third book of the "Dark Materials" trilogy.

Families shouldn't be that alarmed with the movie. I think it's best to read the books first before your children get a hold of the trilogy. Watch the movie together so that they will see that you are open to other beliefs. Discuss the theme over dinner. What they think of it, how they felt while watching. It doesn't mean that if you're educated with the other beliefs, then it makes you less a Christian or something. Knowing something gives room for discussion and strengthening of one's faith. It allows you to research more on the real meaning of things. The more you prevent them from seeing something rumored to be evil, the more they will be curious about it. Maybe even try it out. That's the scary part.

I know that the second and third book is anti-Christianity, where God is recognized as an absentee God locked up in some prison. I shouldn't be alarmed, it's only fiction. It MAY affect the minds of the young, that's why they should be guided by the parents. Parents should explain that it's fiction, and it's no where near the likes of the Bible.

Things get really dirty when you touch on religion. I remember a line from a movie (I think it was Big Fish. I keep on forgetting.) "Don't talk about religion in front of a stranger. You'll never know who you'll offend." It's fine if you're educating children about the different religions, but once you start to say that "This is heresy or blasphemy," or "This ain't true," then the people from other organizations will start to become defensive. They begin to lose their minds, and sometimes create wars. They have the right to be defensive.

I deviate from the real topic. I'm not promoting the trilogy because I see the harm attached to it. The reader should be prepared for what is inside those pages. Someone wiser should guide the readers and keep them in the right path. I'm not stopping you either from reading the book. If you see it as pure fiction, go ahead. It's a good read. But if you're gonna look at the book for answers to life and sin, I tell you to put down that book and muster up that maturity.

Read more...

DEAL! DEAL! DEAL!

>> Wednesday, December 12, 2007

Good choice. I don't care if I don't get the million. That's the best offer a fan could get. I'll go with her choice too.



DEAL DEAL DEAAAAAL!!!!



oh, btw. Do you remember the guy who played Cedric Diggory in Harry Potter? He was cast as Edward Cullen for the 2008 movie version of the book Twilight by Stephenie Meyer.

Deal or No Deal? :P

Read more...

Batanes

>> Monday, December 10, 2007



Batanes is known to be the lone islands in the far north of Luzon. It's location is at the south of Taiwan and is very prone to raging storms and hurricanes. You may think that it's the last place you'll be because of the number of calamities that hit the area. However, just like the line from the movie "Batanes," Batanes is paradise.

The movie by GMA Films not only showcases the talents of the actors and the production team, but also the beauty of the place. Almost every scene has a shot of the water. Blue, white and green water splashing on the sand. Clear waters. Ever-changing mood of the weather. The main focus is the sea, as the sea is portrayed as a god, the dictator of life on Batanes. The love story only comes secondary.

Corruption is not in the vocabulary of the residents. They have this honesty system, that no province can match. Stores are unmanned. A buyer would only have to drop their payment in a cash box whenever they will take goods from the store. The air is clean -- people ride bikes to get from one place to another. The fishermen respect the sea -- they only fish for their immediate needs.

It's not your typical love story, where the leading lady will end up with the leading man. The problems that go with the story are typical, yet they approached it in a way where people will not be able to predict the ending. They face it with reality and not with a fairy tale plot that everything is a "happily ever after" conclusion. They started with the sea, and ended with the sea.

I congratulate the directors, writers and the production team. It was a flawlessly fluid plot line, without any questionable cuts. I congratulate the actors for taking time to understand the culture and even learn the language. I congratulate the sea, for taking part of the movie, as she showed her strengths.

Watch Batanes. Some may think it's a dragging movie. Rico (Pam's husband in the movie) said that in order to get a good catch, one must wait. Patience is the virtue. The long pauses and scenes have a purpose. You can't dictate a movie, just like how you can't dictate the sea.

Read more...

Green and Long

>> Saturday, December 08, 2007

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


Motoroloa V3i
November 25, 2007
Full view at Deviant Art

Read more...

Do it the Egyptian Way

>> Thursday, December 06, 2007

What I like about Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat is that they put the groove to the characters, while keeping the story and its theme. With my third day of playing only Joseph songs, my 60s vibe always tingles when I listen to the "Song of the King."

"Song of the King" is about the Pharaoh telling Joseph about his dream. We most probably know the famous Pharaoh dream where Joseph interpreted it as 7 years of harvest and 7 years of famine for Egypt. Because of that interpretation, he was appointed head of the harvest.

Andrew Lloyd Webber gave a "twist" to the libretto of the script by making the Pharaoh a very interesting character. Pharaoh puts on his 60s groove and becomes Elvis Presley. He turns into a famous rock n' roll icon, fan girls fainting in his presence. Amazing.

Bring out those suede shoes and jive with the Pharaoh!



Song of the King

Well I was wandering along by the banks of the river
When seven fat cows came up out of the Nile, uh-huh
And right behind these fine healthy animals came
Seve other cows, skinny and vile, uh-huh
Well the thin cows ate the fat cows which I
Thought would do them good, uh-huh
But it didn't make them fatter like such
A monster supper should

Well the thin cows were as thin
As they had ever, ever, ever been
Well this dream has got me baffled
Hey, Joseph, won't you tell me what it means?

Well you know that kings ain't stupid
But I don't have a clue
So don't be cruel Joseph
Help me I beg of you

Well I was standing doing nothing in a field out of town
Whe I saw seven beautiful ears of corn, uh-huh
They were ripe, they were golden and
You've guessed it,
Right behind them came seven other ears
Tattered and torn, uh-huh

Well the bad corn ate the good corn
They came up from behind yes they did
Now Joseph here's the punch line
It's really gonna blow your mind

Well the bad corn was
As bad as it had ever, ever, ever been
Well this dream has got me all shook up
Treat me nice and tell me what it means

Hey, hey, hey Joseph
Won't you tell poor old Pharaoh
What does this crazy dream mean?
Oh yeah

Read more...

more curliness

>> Wednesday, December 05, 2007

In connection to the curly-haired Lee in yesterday's post, there's another one I like. Not really crush, he's just my favorite in the tv show, Kid Nation by CBS.

Michael was one of the kids who was given a gold star. In the show, gold stars are given to kids who have done something to build a better Bonanza City. I've liked him since the start of the show because when he speaks, everyone listens. And he speaks with sense. He can make his fellow kids feel better, calm down difficult situations, and make important decisions.

The curly hair MAY be a coincidence, but I think the hair adds to the character and spunk of a person. :P



Three kulots in a row. I wonder who's next.

Read more...

Free Joseph

>> Tuesday, December 04, 2007

I'm obsessing over the Broadway musical, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat. While listening to the soundtrack and watching videos on YouTube, I noticed something.

I have this thing for guys with curly hair. Having a theater background is a plus.

You all know that I'm one of those deranged fans of Josh Groban. Theater actor turned singer and has curly hair. Next example, Lee Mead, the newest actor for Joseph, and a winner of Andrew Lloyd Webber's competition, Any Dream Will Do.



Josh has this angelic to his face. Lee has the angst, giving strength to the role of Joseph. Notice in the video, he suits the song better than Keith. Keith tries to be as strong as Lee, but his eyes are blank to the feeling. Lee pierces and hits the character.



Of all the songs, "Close Every Door" is my favorite. There are four lines to the song that struck me. I love the intensity of the song; it seems that Joseph is mocking the One who placed him in jail.

Or maybe it's the Egyptian underwear. hahaha Kidding. (Half-kidding, actually.)



Close Every Door

Close every door to me,
Hide all the world from me
Bar all the windows
And shut out the light
Do what you want with me,
Hate me and laugh at me
Darken my daytime
And torture my night
If my life were important I
Would ask will I live or die
But I know the answers lie
Far from this world
Close every door to me,
Keep those I love from me
Children of Israel
Are never alone
For I know I shall find
My own peace of mind
For I have been promised
A land of my own

Close every door to me,
Hide all the world from me
Bar all the windows
And shut out the light

Just give me a number
Instead of my name
Forget all about me
And let me decay

I do not matter,
I'm only one person
Destroy me completely
Then throw me away
If my life were important I
Would ask will I live or die
But I know the answers lie
Far from this world

Close every door to me,
Keep those I love from me
Children of Israel
Are never alone
For we know we shall find
Our own peace of mind
For we have been promised
A land of our own


Click here for the original version, by Danny Osmond. It's also a superb version. I want to have the DVD of this play!

Read more...

November 30: Bonifacio Day

With Dad on the driver's seat; cousin Bimboy on the passenger; Lola, Lolo and Tita Mimi on the first row; me, Mom and Thirdy on the second; and Tita Mercy, Jam and Jovel on the third, we headed off to adventures along the shores of Manila bay.

It was a double treat last Friday: Dad's birthday and Tita Mimi's welcome back celebration. Horrah for birthdays with holidays. Dad was born on Bonifacio day. He was supposed to be named after Andres Bonifacio, but because the typist was paying attention to my dad's birth certificate, he (or she) typed Andri instead of Andre. Good job typist. [/sarcasm]

Tita Mimi came from a three-month working experience in Maldives as a spa manager. She arrived last Thursday and was craving for any dish with pork. :)) Maldives is a Muslim country; thus, pork is prohibited on dinner tables.

Half of the Pitargue family drove to Harbor Square in Manila for lunch. Tita Mimi did a story telling of her three-month stay while we just focused on the food. By the time we were done, she was just starting her meal.


(1) the bamboo dancers (2) that's part 1 of 10000 of Tita's story

Tita was halfway (or so I thought) done with her story-telling when some of us decided to take a walk outside. More cam whoring from the cousins. Can't blame us, when there's a camera around, we all go crazy. We're a bunch of wackos.


(3) We weren't supposed to go beyond the chains, but Jovel wanted to be little ms. devious. We got scolded by manong guard "Ne, Ne, bawal diyan" =)) (4) fooling around

See the resemblance. That's the Reyes-Pitargue genes in our blood!


(5) the second generation (6) with Tita Mimi, Tita Mercy and Lola Bibing

Since we were out already, and a few blocks away from the famous M/V Doulos, we went to check it out. (Giddy bookworm in me coming right up!) We left our grandparents in Tita's house in Makati because there was no way they would be able to climb those stairs. Doulos robbed me again of my dear salary.


(7) come on, tama na pictures! (8) race you to the books! HAH! *grabs a basket*

Jovel has this love relationship with trashcans. I dunno why. Showing Exhibit A of Case Nutheads.


(11) Exhibit A-1: Harbor Square (12) Exhibit A-2: M/V Doulos (13) Exhibit A-3: Jam decides that it's a cool place to be (14) Exhibit A-4: Me and Bimboy realizing that trashcans are love.

I'll have myself robbed again because I'm going back before they leave on December 23. :))

Dinner was served back in Tita's house, where we did our last batch of camwhoring. Even before we left the house, Thirdy kept on clicking. Walang patawad!

I nenoked all pictures from Thirdy who bought a spankin' new camera. :)) Thanks lots. :P WHOOOOOOOOOOOOO!

Read more...

  © Blogger template Webnolia by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP